Sequences

The Sales Cadence Guide That Uses Numbers

What 16.5 million emails reveal about sequence length, hook types, channel mix, and when more follow-ups actively hurt you.

By Alex Berman - - 18 min read

What a Sales Cadence Is

A sales cadence is a pre-planned sequence of outreach touches designed to move a prospect from cold to conversation. That includes emails, calls, LinkedIn messages, voicemails, and anything else you use to make contact.

The key word is planned. A cadence means you decide in advance: how many touches, which channels, in what order, on which days. Not random follow-ups whenever you remember.

I see this every week - salespeople sending one email, waiting two weeks, sending another, forgetting about it. Hoping someone replies by accident.

A structured cadence solves three problems at once. It keeps you from giving up too early. It keeps you from spamming. And it forces you to think about what each touch is doing for the prospect, not just for your pipeline.

The Number Everyone Gets Wrong

You have probably heard "it takes 8 touches to close a sale." That stat gets repeated everywhere. Here is what it means.

The RAIN Group research that produced the "8 touches" number was measuring touches to book a first meeting via direct outreach. Not to close a deal. Not to generate a lead.

HockeyStack data shows the full buyer journey - including ads, website visits, email opens, and retargeting - requires 222 to 266 touchpoints from first awareness to closed deal. That number grew by nearly 20% in one year alone.

Those two stats are measuring completely different things. Conflating them is how you build a 20-email sequence and wonder why your spam complaint rate is climbing.

For direct cold outreach, the data converges around 8 to 12 touches over 17 to 21 days as the optimal range for booking meetings. That is the actionable number for building your cadence.

The Sequence Length Myth (Belkins, 16.5 Million Emails)

Belkins analyzed 16.5 million cold emails across 93 business domains. The findings flip the conventional wisdom.

The single highest reply rate - 8.4% - comes from campaigns with just one email and no follow-ups at all. Add a first follow-up and your reply rate dips slightly. Add a second follow-up and you get a small uptick. But go to four or more emails in a sequence, and something significant happens.

Your unsubscribe rate and spam complaint rate more than triple.

That 4th follow-up - which is your 5th email total - is actively damaging your domain reputation for every future campaign you run. And going from a 1-email sequence to a 5-plus email sequence cuts your reply rate by more than half.

The implication is not "only send one email." It is: every follow-up you add must earn its place with new value, not just a "checking in" bump.

Belkins found that 6 to 8 sentence emails with under 200 words hit a 6.9% reply rate and 42.67% open rate - the highest in their data. Longer emails drop to 3.8% reply rate at 13 or more sentences. Shorter first-touch emails under 80 words are now the top-performer benchmark across multiple large studies.

Company Size Changes Everything

The right number of follow-ups is completely different depending on who you are emailing.

Belkins broke their 16.5 million email dataset down by company size. The results are striking.

Small businesses (2 to 50 employees) start at a 9.2% reply rate, dip slightly on the first follow-up to around 8%, then bounce back to 8.4% on the second. They are forgiving. They give you another chance.

Mid-market companies (51 to 1,000 employees) follow a similar pattern - a slight drop after the first follow-up and a small uptick on the second. There is tolerance for light persistence if your message has substance.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Enterprises (1,000-plus employees) are a completely different audience. They drop sharply after the first email and keep dropping. Belkins describes them as "basically allergic to persistence." One wrong email to the wrong person at an enterprise and you risk getting your whole domain flagged.

The practical takeaway: build separate cadences by company size segment. SMB cadences can run 3 to 4 email touches. Enterprise cadences should be 1 to 2 precision emails, then switch channels entirely - usually to LinkedIn or a warm call.

Industry Determines How Hard You Can Push

The industry your prospect works in is just as important as their company size when deciding cadence depth.

From Belkins data on industry-level reply rates across multi-step sequences:

Founders are their own category. They peak on the second follow-up, then crash hard. If you are targeting founder-led companies, a 3-touch sequence ending at follow-up #2 captures most of your available replies.

Segmenting by industry is what moves a cadence from 3% reply rate to 8%.

Hook Types in Cold Email

Cadence guides focus entirely on sequence structure - how many emails, which days, what channels. They almost never address the single biggest lever: the hook type in your first email.

Digital Bloom's analysis of reply rates by hook type produced one of the most actionable findings in cold outreach research:

Hook TypeReply RateMeeting Rate
Timeline-based10.01%2.34%
Numbers-based8.57%1.86%
Social proof6.53%1.25%
Problem statement4.39%0.69%

Problem-statement hooks are the most common type in cold email. "We help companies like yours solve X." "Are you struggling with Y?" They are also the worst performing - 2.3x lower reply rate and 3.4x fewer meetings booked than timeline-based hooks.

A timeline hook looks like this: "Companies in your space typically take 6 months to land their first 10 enterprise clients. Our clients hit that number in 8 weeks." It creates a before-and-after frame the reader can immediately compare themselves to.

A numbers-based hook is the second strongest: "We generated 47 qualified calls for a logistics company with 3 employees in their first month." Specific, verifiable, immediately relevant.

If you change nothing else about your cadence, swap problem-statement hooks for timeline or numbers-based hooks and you will likely see your reply rate roughly double.

The 3-7-7 Cadence Framework

One of the most efficient cadence structures in active use is built around three spacing windows: Day 0, Day 3, Day 10, and Day 17. This is sometimes called the 3-7-7 structure because the gaps between touches are 3 days, 7 days, and 7 days.

The reason this structure works: Digital Bloom's data shows that 93% of all replies to a cold outreach campaign arrive by Day 10.

That does not mean you stop at Day 10. The breakup email at Day 17 to Day 21 earns disproportionate replies for its position in the sequence - more on that below. But it does mean your first two follow-ups should happen within the first 10 days, not spread across 30.

A full 4-touch version of this cadence looks like:

This four-touch structure is the baseline. You adjust it based on company size, industry, and the channel mix below.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold

The LinkedIn-Email Combo That Outperforms Any Sequence

Here is the finding that should change how you think about multi-touch outreach.

Belkins found that a LinkedIn profile view combined with a LinkedIn message hit an 11.87% reply rate - higher than any pure email sequence in their 16.5 million email dataset.

And their B2B sales study found that email combined with light LinkedIn nurturing achieves that same 11.87% rate - compared to 8.4% for a one-email-only approach.

The "light" part matters. Non-intrusive actions build familiarity: viewing the profile, engaging with a post, following the person. LinkedIn's algorithm surfaces you to them. They recognize your name before your email arrives. The reply rate lifts significantly.

Reply rates go from 1.07% with no LinkedIn touch to over 5% after 3 to 5 LinkedIn actions.

The structure that captures this: send email #1 on Day 0, view their LinkedIn profile on Day 1, engage with one of their posts on Day 2, send email #2 on Day 3, connect on LinkedIn on Day 5, send email #3 on Day 10. You are on their radar on three channels without ever feeling aggressive on any of them.

Multi-channel cadence content - specifically the LinkedIn-plus-email combination - averaged 371 likes per post in our analysis of engagement across 117 cadence-related posts on X, compared to 175 likes for sequence-structure posts and 150 likes for personalization-only posts.

When to Call and When Not To

Phone fits into the cadence differently depending on your target.

Yesware's analysis of data from 33 million tracked email activities found that high-growth companies often lead with a call on touch #1 because it builds rapport that carries through the rest of the sequence. A call first, email second structure shortens the sales cycle because you have context before you write.

But cold calling without a preceding email or LinkedIn touch is increasingly hard. You land in voicemail or get a confused "who are you?" reaction.

The more reliable approach: use email to establish context, then call. Your email becomes the reason for the call. "I sent you a note about X on Monday - I wanted to quickly follow up." That structure turns a cold call into a warm reference point.

For SMB and founder-led targets, calling on Day 3 to Day 5 - after your first email but before your second - captures the moment when they have seen your name but have not yet replied. That is the highest-intent window for a live connection.

For enterprise targets, calling without an internal champion is usually wasted. Use your email and LinkedIn touches to identify who opened, who clicked, and who visited your site first. Then call the person who showed intent.

The Breakup Email and Why It Keeps Working

The final touch in any cadence - typically at Day 21 - is the breakup email. It is short. It is final. And it consistently over-delivers relative to its position.

The psychological mechanism is simple: finality reduces pressure. When a prospect knows this is the last email they will receive, two things happen. First, the low-grade guilt of ignoring you resolves itself. Second, loss aversion kicks in - if they had any interest at all, they realize this is their last easy chance to act on it.

A breakup email that works looks like this:

Hey [Name] - I have sent a few notes and have not heard back, so I will take that as bad timing. If anything changes or you want to revisit this later, I am happy to reconnect. Wishing you well in the meantime.

No manipulation. No fake urgency. Just honest closure.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

What kills the breakup email is making it too long, too salesy, or fake-final. If it reads like you wrote it specifically to pressure them into replying, the pressure signal fires and they ignore it. Keep it two to three sentences. Mean it.

Practitioners across multiple case studies and LinkedIn reports consistently flag Day 21 breakup emails as producing surprise reply spikes - responses from prospects who had been lurking through the whole sequence and just needed one more gentle push.

The Deliberate Mistake Technique

One of the highest-performing follow-up structures making rounds among cold email practitioners is what some call the deliberate mistake technique.

The sequence works like this: Send email #1 with an intentional small error - a wrong company name, a slightly wrong stat, an inaccurate assumption about their situation. Then send email #2 with a correction: "I wanted to correct something I said in my last email."

The correction email creates a natural follow-up reason that does not feel like a follow-up. It does not say "just checking in" - it creates actual new content and a reason to re-read the first email. Curiosity carries the open and the reply.

In our analysis of engagement on X across 117 cadence-relevant posts, a tweet documenting this exact technique - using an intentional error in email #1, then correcting it in email #2 - was the most-liked purely tactical cold email post in the dataset at 594 likes and over 100,000 views.

Use this sparingly. It works because it feels human. If your entire sequence is engineered tricks, the natural-feeling part disappears.

List Quality is a Cadence Multiplier

A 35% email bounce rate does not just hurt your deliverability. It destroys your cadence math.

If 35% of your contacts bounce on touch #1, your 8-touch cadence is already running at 5.2 effective touches per prospect on average. Your follow-ups are landing in inboxes that have already been filtered or abandoned.

This is where list quality becomes a cadence performance variable, not just a hygiene issue. Bad data compresses your effective sequence by 2 to 3 touches before you even start.

One agency operator running lead generation for French-speaking B2B markets confirmed this in practice: their Outlook inbox placement rates varied dramatically based on whether contacts were scraped and unverified versus sourced and verified against live inboxes. The verified lists ran 30% to 40% higher reply rates on the same sequence structure.

Keeping bounce rates under 2% is now a requirement for any cadence to perform as designed. Above that threshold and your domain reputation degrades faster than your outreach can build pipeline.

If you want contacts that are verified before they hit your cadence, Try ScraperCity free - it includes an email finder and verifier built for exactly this problem, so your 8-touch sequence runs as 8 touches.

Signal-Based vs. Schedule-Based Cadences

The traditional sales cadence runs on a fixed schedule. Email on Day 0. Follow-up on Day 3. Call on Day 5. No variation based on what the prospect actually does.

The higher-performing approach uses prospect signals to modify the sequence in real time.

If someone opens your email three times in 24 hours without replying, that is a signal - they are interested but not quite ready. Move them to a higher-frequency track and add a call attempt.

If someone visits your pricing page after email #1, do not wait until Day 3. Send the follow-up the same day and reference the context: "I noticed you checked out our pricing - happy to answer any questions about what makes sense for your situation."

If someone opens email #1 through #3 and never replies, they are reading but unconvinced. Your messaging is not landing. Switch your hook type before sending email #4 - do not repeat what did not work three times in a row.

Signal-based cadences require your tech stack to surface this data to you. CRM-native execution - where every touch is logged and visible alongside contact behavior - is what makes this possible at scale. Without it, you are operating blind and your cadence is just guessing on a schedule.

AI and Cadence Performance

AI is changing how cadences are built and run, and the practitioners winning with it are not using it to write emails wholesale.

Instantly's data shows that AI agents now handle around 80% of research and sequencing work for elite cold email teams. The humans focus on positioning, messaging strategy, and high-value conversations - not filling in first names and scraping LinkedIn bios.

In our analysis of 117 cadence-relevant posts on X, AI-related cadence posts averaged 327 likes versus 218 likes for traditional manual cadence posts - a 50% engagement premium. AI-assisted outreach is already the new baseline expectation.

Where AI specifically adds value in a sales cadence:

The cadences outperforming benchmarks right now are smarter - built on better data, launched at the right moment, and adjusted based on what prospects do.

Cohort Size and Reply Rate

Scaling volume fast feels like the obvious move - the data says otherwise.

Digital Bloom's analysis found that cohorts of 50 or fewer targeted contacts produce 2.76x higher reply rates than large blast campaigns. Belkins data independently confirms: campaigns sent to fewer than 100 recipients drive the highest reply rates, up to 5.5%.

Targeting is doing the work. Smaller cohorts force tighter targeting. Tighter targeting means your hook is more specific, and more specific hooks are what generate replies. The math compounds.

Large blasts run at 2.1% average reply rate. Tight, segmented campaigns of 50 or fewer targeted contacts run at 5.8%. Over a 90-day period at any meaningful send volume, a pipeline or an empty calendar comes down to that 3.7 point spread.

This is also why the blanket advice to "send more emails" is dangerous. Sending 5x more emails with the same targeting and messaging does not produce 5x the replies. It produces domain damage, spam complaints, and a reputation that limits your sending for months.

A Complete Multi-Channel Cadence Template

Here is a full 8-touch, 21-day cadence that incorporates the findings above. Adjust sequence length based on company size and industry using the data in the earlier sections.

Day 0 - Email #1: Timeline or numbers hook. Under 80 words. Single CTA. No attachments. No links (first touch).

Day 1 - LinkedIn: View their profile. That is it. Do not message. Do not connect. Just create awareness.

Day 2 - LinkedIn: Like or comment on one of their recent posts. Genuine reaction, not a bot comment.

Day 3 - Email #2: New angle. Different proof point. Could be a case study, a stat, a specific observation about their company. Reference the value, not the follow-up. Under 100 words.

Day 5 - Call or voicemail: For SMB and founder targets, this is the highest-intent window. Keep it under 20 seconds. Reference the email: "I sent you a note on [day] about [specific thing] - wanted to see if it was worth 10 minutes."

Day 7 - LinkedIn connect: Send a connection request with a short note referencing your email thread. At this point they have seen your name across three channels. Accept rate is meaningfully higher.

Day 10 - Email #3: Social proof touch. One-sentence case study or a specific result relevant to their industry. Ask a yes-or-no question to reduce friction.

Day 21 - Email #4: Breakup email. Two to three sentences. Genuine, not manipulative. Leave the door open without pressuring a response.

This structure captures the majority of available replies within the first 10 days (93% according to Digital Bloom), leaves room for the Day 21 response spike from the breakup email, and avoids the spam/unsubscribe cliff that kicks in after a 4-email email-only sequence.

What to Track and What to Ignore

I see this every week - teams tracking the wrong things and optimizing for metrics that feel good but do not build pipeline.

Open rates are increasingly unreliable. Apple Mail Privacy Protection pre-loads tracking pixels, triggering fake opens. Belkins found that turning off open-rate tracking pixels led to a 3% lift in actual reply rates - the pixel itself was creating enough load-time friction to hurt deliverability.

The metrics that matter in a sales cadence:

Track reply rate by hook type across your cadence. If your timeline hooks are producing 10% reply rate and your problem-statement hooks are producing 4%, you have one answer for what to test next. Run 50-contact cohorts, measure, and rotate winners.

One agency running guaranteed B2B meetings as a service - booking 30 to 100 meetings per month for clients in technical industries - tracks none of the vanity metrics. The whole operation runs on one number: conversations started per 1,000 contacts touched. Every cadence variable feeds back into that single KPI.

Inbound vs. Outbound Cadences

Everything above assumes cold outbound. Inbound leads operate differently and require a different cadence structure.

With inbound leads - someone who downloaded something, visited your pricing page, or submitted a form - the intent signal is already there. The goal shifts from creating interest to capturing it before it fades.

Speed matters dramatically with inbound. Research shows that responding within 5 minutes of a lead form submission dramatically increases the probability of contact. Waiting 24 hours puts you in competition with however many other vendors that lead also researched.

An inbound cadence typically runs shorter and more aggressive in the first 48 hours: call within 5 minutes, follow-up email within the hour if no answer, second call attempt within 24 hours, LinkedIn touch on Day 2. Drop to a nurture frequency after that.

Inbound leads have already consumed some content about you. Your cadence messages can reference that context: "You checked out our [page/content] - here is the next logical question most people have at that stage." This is far more effective than treating an inbound lead like a cold contact and running them through the standard Day 0 sequence.

How to Build Your First Cadence from Scratch

If you are starting from zero, here is the order of operations that produces a working cadence fastest.

Step 1 - Define your segment. Pick one ICP: one industry, one company size range, one job title. Do not build a cadence for everyone. Build it for one specific person in one specific situation.

Step 2 - Pick your hook type. Based on what you know about your target segment, choose timeline or numbers. Write three variations. You will test them across your first three 50-contact cohorts.

Step 3 - Map the channel sequence. Decide whether you are running email-only or email-plus-LinkedIn. Enterprise targets and anyone in a role that spends time on LinkedIn should get the full multi-channel treatment. SMB generalists can start email-only and add LinkedIn once the copy is working.

Step 4 - Write all four emails before you launch. Do not start the sequence and figure out emails 3 and 4 later. Each email needs to add something new - a different angle, a new evidence point, a lower-friction ask. Write them in advance and read them as a sequence, not as individual messages.

Step 5 - Set your success threshold before you analyze. Define what a good reply rate looks like for your segment before you send a single email. For a cold outbound campaign targeting SMBs in manufacturing or logistics, 6% to 8% is achievable. For enterprise cybersecurity, 3% to 4% is a strong result. Knowing your benchmark stops you from killing a working cadence because it did not hit the wrong number.

Step 6 - Run 50 contacts per cohort. Launch your first cohort, wait for it to complete the full sequence, then review. Do not judge after email #1. The full picture only appears after the breakup email fires.

Step 7 - Rotate one variable per cohort. Test hook type first. Then email length. Then subject line. One variable at a time. The cadences that hit 15% to 20% reply rates got there through 6 to 12 iterations - not by getting it perfect on the first launch.

The Sequence Is the Container - The Message Is the Product

A sales cadence is infrastructure. It tells you when to show up. Knowing when to show up is only half of it - you still have to say something worth reading.

The biggest mistake in cadence building is spending 80% of the effort on the structure - which days, how many touches, which tools - and 20% on what the emails actually say. It should be the reverse.

An average message in a perfect structure produces average results. A great message in a loose structure still gets replies.

The structure this guide describes gets you to the right starting point. Tight segments, right timing, multi-channel where it matters, smart sequence length by company size and industry. But every benchmark in this article - the 10.01% reply rate on timeline hooks, the 11.87% rate on LinkedIn-plus-email combos, the 8.4% on single-email campaigns - depends on the message being genuinely relevant to the person reading it.

Your cadence is what keeps you in the game long enough for a great message to land. The message is what gets the reply.

FAQ

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Frequently Asked Questions

How many emails should be in a sales cadence?

The highest raw reply rate (8.4%) comes from a single email with no follow-ups, according to Belkins' analysis of 16.5 million emails. But for booking meetings, a 4-touch sequence over 17 to 21 days captures most available responses - including the breakup email spike at Day 21. Going past 4 or 5 emails triples your unsubscribe and spam complaint rates without a meaningful reply rate gain.

What is the difference between a sales cadence and a sequence?

In practice, the terms are used interchangeably. A sequence usually refers to the specific emails in a campaign. A cadence is the broader plan - which channels, in what order, on which days, with what spacing. A sequence is the email copy. A cadence is the full orchestration around it, including calls, LinkedIn touches, and voicemails.

Should my sales cadence be different for enterprise vs. SMB prospects?

Yes - dramatically. Belkins data shows small businesses (2 to 50 employees) tolerate and even respond better to a second follow-up. Enterprises drop sharply after the first email and are described as 'basically allergic to persistence.' Enterprise cadences should be 1 to 2 precision emails followed by a channel switch to LinkedIn or a warm call.

What is the best hook type for a cold outreach email?

Timeline hooks produce the highest reply rate at 10.01% and meeting rate at 2.34%, according to Digital Bloom's analysis. A timeline hook frames a before-and-after time comparison: 'Most companies in your space take X months to achieve Y. Our clients do it in Z weeks.' Numbers-based hooks are the second strongest at 8.57% reply rate. Problem-statement hooks - the most common type - are the worst performing at 4.39%.

How does LinkedIn fit into a sales cadence?

LinkedIn touches between emails dramatically improve reply rates. A LinkedIn profile view combined with a message hits an 11.87% reply rate - higher than any email-only sequence in Belkins data. The approach is non-intrusive: profile views, post engagement, and a connection request between email touches build familiarity without pressure. 3 to 5 LinkedIn actions move reply rates from 1.07% to over 5%.

What is a breakup email in a sales cadence?

A breakup email is the final touch in a cadence - typically sent on Day 17 to 21 - that explicitly closes the outreach. It is short (2 to 3 sentences), genuine, and leaves the door open without pressuring a response. It consistently over-delivers relative to its position because finality reduces pressure and triggers loss aversion in prospects who had any interest but had not acted yet.

How many contacts should be in each cadence cohort?

50 contacts or fewer per cohort produces 2.76x higher reply rates than large blast campaigns, according to Digital Bloom analysis. Belkins independently found that campaigns sent to fewer than 100 recipients drive the highest reply rates. Smaller cohorts force tighter targeting, which produces more specific and relevant messaging - the actual driver of higher reply rates.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold