The Number That Should Change How You Build Every Cadence
Single-email sequences get an 8.4% reply rate. That is the highest reply rate in Belkins dataset of 16.5 million cold emails across 93 business domains.
Every email you add after that first one drops the reply rate. By the time you hit email five, the reply rate is cut by more than half compared to that opening message.
I see it constantly - sales cadence templates on the internet recommending eight to thirteen touchpoints. The data says that is actively hurting your numbers. The default cadence structure most teams copy was built around activity metrics, not reply rates.
This article gives you three segmented cadence templates - one for SMBs, one for mid-market, one for enterprise - plus the data on timing, copy length, and channel layering that makes each one work.
Why the Standard 8-Touch Cadence Backfires
The advice to send eight or more follow-ups comes from a real observation: follow-up emails collectively generate 42% of all campaign replies. That is true. But the conclusion most teams draw from it is wrong.
What happens to your domain when you push past the third email is the problem worth solving.
According to Belkins data, sending four or more emails in a sequence more than triples unsubscribe rates and spam complaint rates. Email four actively damages every future send from that domain.
There is also a diminishing returns problem baked into the math. Instantly benchmark data across billions of cold email interactions shows the first email captures 58% of all replies in a sequence. The remaining 42% come from follow-ups. But those 42% are spread across every subsequent touch, with each step contributing less than the last.
How many emails can you send before the cost to your domain reputation exceeds the marginal reply gain? For most B2B segments, that number is three. Sometimes two.
The Company Size Problem - One Cadence Does Not Fit All
I see this every week - teams skipping this data entirely. Belkins dataset breaks down follow-up tolerance by company size, and the differences are significant enough to change your entire cadence structure.
Small businesses with 2 to 50 employees start at a 9.2% reply rate on email one, drop to 8% on the first follow-up, then recover to 8.4% on the second follow-up. They are forgiving. They will give you another chance.
Mid-market companies with 51 to 1,000 employees show a slight drop on the first follow-up and a slight uptick on the second. Reasonably tolerant, but narrowing.
Enterprise accounts with 1,000 or more employees are, in Belkins words, basically allergic to persistence. Reply rates decay sharply after the first email. Push into email three or four at this tier and you are not just losing the reply - you are burning your domain.
The practical takeaway: your SMB cadence can run three to four email touches before you hit diminishing returns. Your enterprise cadence should max out at two emails and then pivot to a different channel. Running the same template at every company size is one of the most common and most costly cadence mistakes in outbound sales.
Three Sales Cadence Templates You Can Use Today
Template 1 - SMB Cold Cadence (2-50 Employees)
This cadence is built for founder-to-founder or rep-to-owner outreach at small businesses. The tolerance for follow-up is higher here than any other segment. Four touches work. More than that does not.
Email 1 - Day 0 (The Hook)
Subject: Quick question
Hey [First Name],
[One sentence that proves you looked at their business - a recent post, a product they sell, a customer review you saw.]
Find Your Next Customers
Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.
Try ScraperCity Free[One sentence on what you do and who you do it for.]
Worth a quick chat?
[Your name]
Keep this under 80 words. The Quick question subject line is not clever - it is tested. Practitioner data from 4.7 million sends across 11 accounts shows it outperforms personalized subject lines at scale. The reason is simple: it reads like a message from a colleague, not a pitch.
Email 2 - Day 3 (The Value Add)
Subject: RE: Quick question - one thing I noticed
Hey [First Name],
Wanted to share one thing before I leave you alone.
[One specific observation about their business - a gap, an opportunity, or a comparison to a similar company you have helped.]
If that is useful, I can walk you through how we approach it in 15 minutes.
If not, no worries at all.
[Your name]
This email does not repeat the pitch. It adds something new. Every follow-up in a cadence should introduce a new piece of value - a case study, a specific insight, a different angle on the problem. Just checking in emails are how reps train prospects to ignore them.
Email 3 - Day 7 (The Social Proof Touch)
Subject: How a similar company handled [Their Problem]
Hey [First Name],
[One sentence describing a result you got for a similar company.]
[One sentence on how that applies to them.]
Happy to share the specifics if you want them.
[Your name]
Email 4 - Day 14 (The Breakup)
Subject: Closing the loop
Hey [First Name],
I have tried a few times and have not heard back - totally understand if the timing is not right.
I will leave you alone after this. If anything changes, my contact info is below.
[Your name]
Breakup emails work because they remove pressure. The prospect no longer has to deal with your sequence. That permission to not reply often generates replies.
Template 2 - Mid-Market Cadence (51-1,000 Employees)
Mid-market buyers have gatekeepers, longer decision cycles, and more email volume than SMBs. Your cadence needs to be more precise and faster to pivot to phone or LinkedIn.
Email 1 - Day 0
Subject: [Specific problem] at [Company Name]
Hey [First Name],
[One sentence connecting a real signal - a hire, a funding round, a job posting - to the problem you solve.]
[One sentence on the result you deliver, with a number if you have one.]
Does this make sense for [Company] right now?
[Your name]
Signal-based openers built around a hiring surge, a leadership change, or a product launch convert at 15-25% reply rates in campaigns where teams have done this research. Generic openers without a trigger average closer to 3-4%.
LinkedIn Touch - Day 2
View their profile. Like one of their posts if it is relevant. Do not send a connection request with a pitch yet. This is what practitioners call a soft touch. Belkins data shows that a LinkedIn message plus profile visit combination hits an 11.87% reply rate - higher than any pure email sequence in their dataset. You build toward that by showing up on LinkedIn before the follow-up lands.
Email 2 - Day 5
Subject: One question about [Company Name]
Hey [First Name],
Before I assume this is not relevant - quick question.
[Specific yes or no question about their situation that only someone interested in the problem would ask.]
[Your name]
Short. Direct. A different angle on the problem - that is what this email is doing.
Phone Call - Day 7
Call after the second email. Reference the email so the call does not feel random. I see it constantly - reps leaving phone off the table because a voicemail feels awkward. That is exactly why it works - less competition for attention.
Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?
Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.
Learn About Galadon GoldLinkedIn Connection - Day 10
Send the connection request now. Keep the note to one sentence: I reached out a couple times by email and wanted to connect here in case that is easier. No pitch. No ask. Just a door.
Email 3 - Day 14 (Breakup)
Same breakup structure as the SMB cadence. Clean close. Leave the door open.
Template 3 - Enterprise Cadence (1,000+ Employees)
Enterprise buyers are allergic to persistence by email. Your cadence here is shorter than you think it should be, and it leans harder on LinkedIn and phone from the start.
Email 1 - Day 0
Subject: [Specific outcome] for [Their Industry]
Hey [First Name],
[One sentence on a specific challenge you have seen in their industry, backed by a number if possible.]
[One sentence on how you have helped a comparable enterprise address it.]
Worth fifteen minutes?
[Your name]
C-level executives at enterprise companies respond at 6.4% when outreach demonstrates genuine knowledge of their business - well above the 3-5% average for generic cold email. Your opening email needs to earn that response with specificity, not charm.
LinkedIn and Phone - Days 2 to 5
At enterprise, pivot to multi-channel faster. View the profile. If they have posted recently, leave a thoughtful comment on a relevant post - not great insight but something that adds to the conversation. This builds name recognition before any additional email arrives.
Make a phone call on Day 4 or 5. Keep it to 20 seconds: who you are, one sentence on why you are calling, one question. If you reach voicemail, leave only the one question - it creates a reason to call you back.
Email 2 - Day 7 (Final Email Touch)
Subject: One thought on [Their Specific Initiative]
Hey [First Name],
I know you are busy. Last email from me.
[One genuinely useful observation about their business, an industry shift, or a relevant case study.]
If any of this is relevant, I would love 15 minutes. If not, I will drop it here.
[Your name]
Two email touches and a LinkedIn layer. Stop there. The Belkins data is clear - domain flags start at the fourth email touch for this segment.
The Industry Data Your Competitors Do Not Publish
Not every industry behaves the same inside a cadence. Belkins 16.5 million email dataset breaks this down in a way that should change which cadence template you default to for each vertical.
Manufacturing is the most follow-up-tolerant vertical in the data. Reply rates hold between 6.67% and 6.77% through the first two follow-ups. Transportation and logistics shows a similar pattern - stable through early follow-ups, minimal decay.
Solar is unusual: initial reply rates of 6.73% improve slightly to 6.83% on the first follow-up. This is one of the few industries where following up helps more than the first touch.
Then there are the verticals where long cadences destroy performance. Crypto drops from 5.24% on email one to 4.54% by touch five. Healthcare declines from 5.21% to 4.51%. Cloud and SaaS drops from 5.17% to 4.47%. Cybersecurity goes from 5.06% to 4.36%.
If you sell into tech, SaaS, healthcare, or fintech and you are running a standard six-to-eight touch cadence, you are almost certainly below where you could be. The standard template was built for industries where follow-up tolerance is highest. Your vertical may not be one of them.
| Industry | Email 1 Reply Rate | Follow-Up Trend | Recommended Max Touches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6.67% | Stable | 3-4 |
| Solar | 6.73% | Improves on follow-up 1 | 3-4 |
| Transportation | 6.46% | Stable | 3-4 |
| SaaS and Cloud | 5.17% | Declines fast | 2-3 |
| Healthcare | 5.21% | Declines fast | 2-3 |
| Cybersecurity | 5.06% | Declines fast | 2-3 |
| Crypto | 5.24% | Declines fast | 2 |
Wednesday Won - And I Keep Seeing Cadences That Haven't Updated
The industry has been saying send on Tuesday for years. The most recent large-scale data disagrees.
Find Your Next Customers
Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.
Try ScraperCity FreeInstantly benchmark data covering billions of cold email interactions shows Wednesday consistently delivers the highest engagement. By Wednesday, prospects have cleared the Monday backlog and have not started mentally checking out for the weekend yet.
Monday is still a strong day to launch new sequences - prospects return with fresh inboxes and clearer priorities. But for follow-up emails where you need persuasion to convert, Wednesday is when those touches land hardest.
Friday is the worst day across almost every study. Engagement drops and you compete with out-of-office replies and weekend wind-down mode.
The practical fix: schedule your Day 1 launch on Monday. Route your Day 3 and Day 7 follow-ups to land on Wednesday. Avoid Friday sends entirely unless you have specific data showing your audience behaves differently.
The Bump Email - The Most Underrated Tool in Any Cadence
I see this constantly - cadence templates skipping this one. It is worth adding if you are running a longer sequence for high-value accounts.
A bump email is a short reply to your own previous message, sent in-thread. It looks like this:
Subject: RE: [your original subject line]
Hey [First Name] - did this land? Wanted to make sure it did not get buried.
[Your name]
That is the entire email. Nine words. Its power comes from the fact that it triggers the existing email thread in the inbox rather than arriving as a new message. The visual pattern is different. The psychological weight is lower - it reads like a human checking in, not a sequence firing.
Practitioners running longer cadences on high-value accounts report this as one of their highest-reply emails in the entire sequence. Deploy it as touch three or four, after at least one substantive follow-up has already been sent.
A bump on top of a generic pitch just draws attention to the generic pitch. Use it after a strong first email and a value-add follow-up.
The 2-Minute Reply Rule
This is the most overlooked lever in any cadence. Teams spend hours optimizing subject lines and zero time measuring how fast they respond to the replies those subject lines generate.
Practitioner data tracking positive reply conversion shows a steep dropoff curve based on how quickly you follow up after a reply comes in. Respond in under five minutes and you convert roughly 80% of positive replies into qualified meetings. Wait one to two hours and that drops to around 45%. By the next day it falls to 12%.
The drop is a step function, not a slope. The prospect interest peaks at the moment they reply. They have decided to engage. If you wait four hours to respond, they have moved on to seventeen other things and your window is largely closed.
This matters especially for high-intent replies - the ones where someone says yes, tell me more or can we set up a call. Those are the replies your cadence was built to generate. Losing them to slow response time is the most expensive invisible cost in outbound sales.
The fix is simple but requires process change. Set up reply notifications on your sequencer. Assign someone to monitor replies during business hours and treat a positive reply the same way you would treat a live inbound lead. Because that is exactly what it is.
The 4-Tier TAM Framework - Match Your Cadence to Your Volume
One of the root causes of cadence failure is applying the wrong strategy to the wrong scale. A solo operator running 100 emails per day should not run the same cadence structure as an SDR team running 10,000.
Here is how practitioners who work at volume structure their cadence strategy by tier.
Tier 1 - 100 emails per day (roughly 3,000 per month): Named-account treatment. Full personalization on every send. Multi-touch with genuine research behind each message. This is where 15-25% reply rates come from. The list is tight, the signal work is deep, and every email earns its place.
Tier 2 - 1,000 emails per day (20,000 to 50,000 per month): Take the top 200 to 500 accounts and give them Tier 1 treatment. The rest get segmented automation with template variants tested by persona. You cannot hand-write every email at this volume - but you can hand-write the ones that matter most.
Tier 3 - 10,000 emails per day: Stop optimizing copy at this tier. Test offers instead. The marginal gain from copy refinement at this scale is much smaller than the gain from testing a different offer, a different CTA, or a different lead magnet. Deliverability infrastructure becomes the job - not messaging.
Tier 4 - 100,000 emails per day: Domain routing, ESP blending, and deliverability architecture are the primary levers. Reply rates at this scale are lower by design. The math works through volume, not conversion rate optimization.
I see this every week - articles prescribing the same cadence playbook regardless of send volume. If you are at Tier 1 or Tier 2, a Tier 3 approach will hurt you. You will be optimizing for scale you do not need instead of quality that moves the needle.
LinkedIn in the Cadence - When and How to Layer It In
The Belkins data point that most teams have not acted on: a LinkedIn message plus profile visit combination generates an 11.87% reply rate. That is higher than a pure email sequence at any touch point in their entire dataset.
The reason is presence. When someone gets an email from you, looks you up out of curiosity, and sees you have already viewed their profile or engaged with their content, you stop being a cold email. You become a familiar name. You just made yourself recognizable before you ever asked for anything.
The sequencing that works in practice: Day 1 - send email one. Day 2 or 3 - view the LinkedIn profile, no connection request yet. Day 5 - send email two. Day 7 or 8 - like or comment on a recent post if there is a relevant one. Day 10 - send a blank connection request with no note attached. Day 14 - send a short LinkedIn DM if connected.
The soft touches between email sends cost you two minutes each. The compound effect on name recognition is significant. Multichannel sequences combining email, phone, and LinkedIn drive up to 4.7 times higher engagement than single-channel email outreach, according to multiple B2B sales studies.
You do not need every channel in every cadence. But for mid-market and enterprise accounts where email reply rates are lower, LinkedIn layering is the highest-ROI addition you can make to the existing template.
The List Quality Problem That Kills Good Cadences
A technically correct cadence still fails when your contact data is bad. An 8.4% reply rate assumes your emails are landing in inboxes. If your bounce rate is above 2%, they are not - and every bounce is actively damaging your domain sender reputation.
Keep bounces under 2% and spam complaint rates under 0.3%. Those are the thresholds that keep you in primary inboxes. Go above them and it does not matter whether your cadence has two touches or twelve - you are sending from a flagged domain into spam folders.
The practical fix is to verify every email address before it enters your cadence. Try ScraperCity free - it lets you search contacts by title, industry, location, and company size, then verify emails before you ever send. Finding the right contact and verifying the email in one step is what keeps bounce rates low and reply rates honest.
One operator working with an eCommerce prospect list ran 274 emails across a six-step sequence and got two replies. The list was wrong and the targeting was wrong. Tighter ICP, verified data, and a shorter three-touch sequence would have produced better results from a smaller, higher-quality set of contacts.
List quality runs continuously. B2B email data decays at roughly 22% per year. Contacts you pulled three months ago may have churned, changed roles, or left the company. Scrub your list before every new cadence push, not just when you build the list the first time.
What to Measure - And What to Stop Tracking
Open rates are no longer a reliable metric. Apple Mail Privacy Protection inflates open rates by roughly 18 percentage points, and tracking pixels reduce deliverability when filters flag them. The Belkins team disabled open-rate tracking and saw a 3% lift in reply rates from campaigns without the pixel.
The metrics that matter in a sales cadence:
Reply rate: The primary number. Benchmark targets are 3.43% average across all senders, 5.5% top quartile, 10%+ elite. If you are below 3%, the problem is deliverability or targeting - not copy.
Positive reply rate: The share of replies that are interested versus unsubscribes, out-of-office, or remove me. A high reply rate with a high unsubscribe share is a warning signal, not a win.
Meeting booked rate: Industry benchmark is roughly 1% of contacted prospects. Better-performing teams with tight ICP targeting and verified lists hit 2-3%.
Domain health: Bounce rate, spam complaint rate, and inbox placement. Check these weekly. A domain that has been flagged can take months to recover.
Stop tracking email volume as a performance metric. The teams that win are the ones who send fewer emails to better lists and respond faster when replies come in.